Photo by Joe Seer via Shutterstock

The 63rd Annual Grammys, the first since the pandemic, began with an optimistic speech from the host, Trevor Noah followed by performances from Harry Styles, Billie Elish, and HAIM. 

Other performances included the likes of DaBaby, Bad Bunny, Dua Lipa and several others. 

Megan Thee Stallion proved to be the star of the show performing several of her hit songs and taking home two Grammys. She won best new artist and made history for her win with Beyoncé for best rap performance, the first all female collaboration to ever win the category.

Beyonce also spent plenty of time in the limelight making history by becoming the female artist with most Grammy awards won with 28 under her belt.

As for the other big awards, song of the year went to H.E.R. for her track “I Can’t Breathe,” album of the Year was awarded to Taylor Swift for her album Folklore, and record of the year was given to Billie Elish for “Everything I Wanted.”

Part of the show was dedicated to some of the artists who died the previous year, like Little Richard and John Prine featuring other artists covering some of their greatest hits. They also took the time to publicly speak out against police brutality and racism, two heavy discussed topics during the last year. 

Here are the full list of winners: 

1. Record Of The Year

  • EVERYTHING I WANTED 
    Billie Eilish
    Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer
     

2. Album Of The Year 

  • FOLKLORE 
    Taylor Swift
    Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jonathan Low & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

3. Song Of The Year 

  • I CAN’T BREATHE 
    Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
     

4. Best New Artist

  • MEGAN THEE STALLION  

5. Best Pop Solo Performance 

  • WATERMELON SUGAR  
    Harry Styles

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance 

  • RAIN ON ME 
    Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album 

  • AMERICAN STANDARD 
    James Taylor

8. Best Pop Vocal Album 

  • FUTURE NOSTALGIA 
    Dua Lipa 

9. Best Dance Recording 

  • 10% 
    Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis
    Kaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue, mixer

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album 

  • BUBBA 
    Kaytranada

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • LIVE AT THE ROYAL ALBERT HALL 
    Snarky Puppy

12. Best Rock Performance

  • SHAMEIKA 
    Fiona Apple

13. Best Metal Performance

  • BUMRUSH 
    Body Count

14. Best Rock Song 

  • STAY HIGH 
    Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

15. Best Rock Album

  • THE NEW ABNORMAL 
    The Strokes

16. Best Alternative Music Album

  • FETCH THE BOLT CUTTERS 
    Fiona Apple


17. Best R&B Performance 

  • BLACK PARADE 
    Beyoncé

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance 

  • ANYTHING FOR YOU 
    Ledisi
     

19. Best R&B Song

  • BETTER THAN I IMAGINED 
    Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)

20. Best Progressive R&B Album 

  • IT IS WHAT IT IS 
    Thundercat

21. Best R&B Album 

  • BIGGER LOVE 
    John Legend
     

22. Best Rap Performance 

  • SAVAGE 
    Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

23. Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • LOCKDOWN 
    Anderson .Paak
     

24. Best Rap Song 

  • SAVAGE 
    Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)

25. Best Rap Album 

  • KING’S DISEASE 
    Nas

26. Best Country Solo Performance 

  • WHEN MY AMY PRAYS 
    Vince Gill

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance 

  • 10,000 HOURS 
    Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber

28. Best Country Song

  • CROWDED TABLE 
    Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)

29. Best Country Album

  • WILDCARD 
    Miranda Lambert

30. Best New Age Album 

  • MORE GUITAR STORIES 
    Jim “Kimo” West

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo 

  • ALL BLUES 
    Chick Corea, soloist
    Track from: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album 

  • SECRETS ARE THE BEST STORIES 
    Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez
     

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • TRILOGY 2 
    Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • DATA LORDS 
    Maria Schneider Orchestra

35. Best Latin Jazz Album

  • FOUR QUESTIONS 
    Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
     

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song 

  • MOVIN’ ON  
    Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • THERE WAS JESUS 
    Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

38. Best Gospel Album

  • GOSPEL ACCORDING TO PJ 
    PJ Morton

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album 

  • JESUS IS KING 
    Kanye West

40. Best Roots Gospel Album 

  • CELEBRATING FISK! (THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY ALBUM) 
    Fisk Jubilee Singers

41. Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

  • YHLQMDLG 
    Bad Bunny

42. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • LA CONQUISTA DEL ESPACIO 
    Fito Paez

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) 

  • UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. 1 
    Natalia Lafourcade
     

44. Best Tropical Latin Album

  • 40 
    Grupo Niche

45. Best American Roots Performance 

  • I REMEMBER EVERYTHING 
    John Prine

46. Best American Roots Song 

  • I REMEMBER EVERYTHING 
    Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

47. Best Americana Album 

  • WORLD ON THE GROUND 
    Sarah Jarosz

48. Best Bluegrass Album

  • HOME 
    Billy Strings
     

49. Best Traditional Blues Album

  • RAWER THAN RAW 
    Bobby Rush

50. Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • HAVE YOU LOST YOUR MIND YET? 
    Fantastic Negrito

51. Best Folk Album 

  • ALL THE GOOD TIMES 
    Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

52. Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • ATMOSPHERE 
    New Orleans Nightcrawlers

53. Best Reggae Album 

  • GOT TO BE TOUGH 
    Toots & The Maytals

54. Best Global Music Album

  • TWICE AS TALL 
    Burna Boy
     

55. Best Children’s Music Album

  • ALL THE LADIES 
    Joanie Leeds

56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • BLOWOUT: CORRUPTED DEMOCRACY, ROGUE STATE RUSSIA, AND THE RICHEST, MOST DESTRUCTIVE INDUSTRY ON EARTH 
    Rachel Maddow

57. Best Comedy Album

  • BLACK MITZVAH 
    Tiffany Haddish

58. Best Musical Theater Album 

  • JAGGED LITTLE PILL 
    Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard, composer; Alanis Morissette, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • JOJO RABBIT 
    (Various Artists)
    Taika Waititi, compilation producer

60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • JOKER 
    Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

61. Best Song Written For Visual Media 

  • NO TIME TO DIE [FROM NO TIME TO DIE] 
    Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

62. Best Instrumental Composition

  • SPUTNIK 
    Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)

63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • DONNA LEE 
    John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • HE WON’T HOLD YOU 
    Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)

65. Best Recording Package 

  • VOLS. 11 & 12 
    Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • ODE TO JOY  

67. Best Album Notes

  • DEAD MAN’S POP 
    Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)

68. Best Historical Album

  • IT’S SUCH A GOOD FEELING: THE BEST OF MISTER ROGERS 
    Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)

69. Best Engineered Album, NonClassical

  • HYPERSPACE 
    Drew Brown, Julian Burg, Andrew Coleman, Paul Epworth, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Kurstin, Mike Larson, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco & Matt Wiggins, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)

70. Producer Of The Year, NonClassical​

  • ANDREW WATT  

71. Best Remixed Recording 

  • ROSES (IMANBEK REMIX) 
    Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)

72. Best Immersive Audio Album

Due to the COVID19 pandemic, the Best Immersive Audio Album Craft Committee was unable to meet. The judging of the entries in this category has been postponed until such time that we are able to meet in a way that is appropriate to judge the many formats and configurations of the entries and is safe for the committee members. The nominations for the 63rd GRAMMYs will be announced next year in addition to (and separately from) the 64th GRAMMY nominations in the category

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 13, ‘BABI YAR’ 
    David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

74. Producer Of The Year, Classical

  • DAVID FROST  

75. Best Orchestral Performance

  • IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES 
    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

76. Best Opera Recording

  • GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESS 
    David Robertson, conductor; Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) 

77. Best Choral Performance

  • DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUAH 
    JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)
     

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • CONTEMPORARY VOICES 
    Pacifica Quartet

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo 

  • THEOFANIDIS: CONCERTO FOR VIOLA AND CHAMBER ORCHESTRA 
    Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • SMYTH: THE PRISON
    Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

81. Best Classical Compendium

  • THOMAS, M.T.: FROM THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK & MEDITATIONS ON RILKE
    Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • ROUSE: SYMPHONY NO. 5
    Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

83. Best Music Video

  • BROWN SKIN GIRL 
    Beyoncé, Blue Ivy & WizKid
    Beyoncé KnowlesCarter & Jenn Nkiru, video directors; Astrid Edwards, Aya Kaida, Jean Mougin, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, video producers

84. Best Music Film

  • LINDA RONSTADT: THE SOUND OF MY VOICE 
    Linda Ronstadt
    Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers

Written ByFabian Garcia

How Nonpartisan Was This Article?

Show us on the slider what kind of bias, if any, you thought the author had. Why are we asking?

Liberal Center Conservative

Thank you for Voting!

Your input is helping other readers identify bias and helping them break through their ideological "bubble"!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *